Privacy Policy

PRIVACY, SECURITY, AND TRANSPARENCY

Our Privacy Policy, contained in the pages that follow, serves to give notice about the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, whom we share it with and why, and what we do to protect it. 

What do We collect?
We obtain personal information that You voluntarily provide to Us or collect automatically.

Why do We use it?
We use voluntarily provided personal information to respond to Your inquiries and offer you the products and services You have requested, amongst other uses, as further described below. 

When do We share it?
We share personal information when needed to fulfill Our legal obligations and when Our vendors and business partners need it to perform under the agreements We have with them. We do not sell or rent personal information to third-party data brokers or marketing companies. As You might expect, We disclose Your information when required by law. 

Your Privacy Choices and Rights
You do not have to provide personal information to visit Our website. You may have certain additional rights depending upon the jurisdiction in which You reside, or your personal data was collected under the applicable data protection laws.

Contacting Us
Questions about Our Privacy Policy may be sent to support@toruscommunity.com. 

All references to “Torus Community” herein refer to Social Point of View LLC, doing business as (dba) Torus Community. All references to “Us,” “We,” or “Our” mean and refer to Torus Community, and We use the words “You” and “Your” to tell You, the reader, and other visitors to Our online and mobile resources. Our Privacy Policy (“this statement,” “this Privacy Policy,” and “Our statement”) informs You about from whom and the types of personal information We collect, how We use it, whom We share it with and why, and what We do to try to protect it.

Online and mobile resources mean the websites and other internet features We own that allow You to interact with Our websites, as well apps We have created and distributed to let Our customers and followers view Our online and mobile resources or otherwise interact with the content We provide.

WHOM WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We may collect personal information from the following groups of data subjects: visitors, users of Our online and mobile resources, and Our customers.

Personal information generally means information that can be used to identify You or that can be easily linked to You (for example, Your name, address, telephone number, email address, social security number, and date of birth). The privacy laws in some jurisdictions include unique elements in what they consider the personal information of the consumers or data subjects they protect. Suppose those laws apply to Us, as in the case of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) or European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). In that case, Our use of “personal information” includes the unique elements required by such laws.

The categories of information We collect from each group and how We use it differently. As You may have noticed, it is possible that the same person could fall into more than one group. 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We obtain personal information that You voluntarily provide to Us or collect automatically.

By using Our online and mobile resources or purchasing Our products or services, You are signifying that You agree with this section of Our Privacy Policy and that We may use and disclose Your information as described.

Voluntarily Submitted Information.

If You participate in certain activities via Our online and mobile resources, You may be asked to provide Us with information about yourself. The types of personal information We collect in those situations include identifiers (such as Your name, email address, physical address, and phone number) and financial account information (such as Your credit card information). We do not sell, rent, or trade voluntarily submitted personal information with third parties. 
 
If You do not want Us to collect this type of personal information, please do not provide it. This means You should not participate in the activities on Our online and mobile resources that request or require it. Participation is strictly Your choice. Not participating may limit Your ability to take full advantage of the online and mobile resources. Still, it will not affect Your ability to access certain information on online and mobile resources available to the general public.

Some of the ways You voluntarily give Us Your personal information and how We use it:

Emails and Online Forms – When You send Us an email or fill out an online form, such as to contact Us, Your email address, and any other personal information (e.g., home address or phone number) that may be in the content of Your message or attached to it, are retained by Us and used to respond directly to You and to process Your request. Depending on the personal information provided, communications from Us may be in the form of emails, telephone calls, and text messages. We may also send You information about any of Our products or services We think may be of interest to You.

Registering as an Affiliate – When You register as an Affiliate, You submit personal information to Us, such as Your name and email address which We then retain. We use that information to create and manage Your account and, in some cases, establish a password and profile to communicate with You.

Purchasing products and services – We use any information provided by Our members to perform Our contractual obligations and provide the products and services purchased to them, manage their accounts,
 and communicate with them.

Automatically Collected Information.

When You visit Our online and mobile resources, basic information is passively collected through Your web browser via the use of tracking technologies, such as a “cookie,” which is a small text file that is downloaded onto Your computer or mobile device when You access the online and mobile resources. It allows Us to recognize Your computer or mobile device and store information about Your preferences or past actions.

We allow third-party vendors to use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about Your browsing activities over time following Your use of the site. For example, We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help Us analyze how You use the online and mobile resources and enhance Your experience when You visit the online and mobile resources. For more information on how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can learn more about opt-out of Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The internet activity information collected through cookies and other similar means include such things as the domain name and IP address from which You accessed Our online and mobile resources; the type of browser and operating system You use; the date and time, and length of Your visit; the specific page visited, graphics viewed and any documents downloaded; the particular links to other sites You accessed from Our online and mobile resources, and the specific links from other locations You used to access Our online and mobile resources.

Additionally, suppose You access Our online and mobile resources from a phone or other mobile device. In that case, the mobile services provider may transmit uniquely identifiable mobile device information to Us, which allows Us to collect mobile phone numbers and associate them with the mobile device identification information. Some mobile phone vendors also operate systems that pinpoint the physical location of devices, and We may receive this information if location services are enabled on Your device. If You do not want Us to collect and use geolocation data, disable location services through Your device settings.

Regardless, We use both automatically collected information and mobile device information to compile generic reports about popular pages on Our online and mobile resources and see how Our customers and followers access Our online and mobile resources. We then use that data to administer the online and mobile resources and make them better, make Your activities more convenient and efficient, and enhance the functionality of Our online and mobile resources, such as by remembering certain of Your information to save
You time.

We use and retain Your personal information by applicable law and, if necessary, carry out the purposes described above by Our internal data retention procedures.

User Beware External Sites, Apps, Links, and Social Media.

We maintain a presence on external social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, and LinkedIn. We may further allow features of Our online and mobile resources to connect with or be viewable from that external social media presence. Similarly, Our online and mobile resources may contain links to other websites or apps controlled by
third parties.

We are not responsible for either the content or the privacy practices of social media platforms or any third-party sites or apps to which We link. We do not control those apps, sites, and media. They, therefore, have their privacy policies and terms of use. Suppose You have questions about how those apps, sites, and platforms collect and use personal information. In that case, You should carefully read their privacy policies and contact them using the information they provide.

WHEN/WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use voluntarily provided personal information for Our legitimate interests, including to respond to Your inquiries and offer you the services You have requested, amongst other uses, as further described below. We do not sell or rent Your personal information to third-party data vendors or marketing companies. As You might expect, We disclose Your information when required by law. We may use Your personal information when We have Your consent to do so, where required or permitted under applicable law.

Affiliates.

In addition to those third parties set forth above, We may share Your information, including personal information, within Our family of companies. Those companies will use such information in the same manner as We do under this Privacy Policy, which includes sending You information about their products, services, or initiatives that may
 interest you.  

Legally Compelled Disclosures.

We may disclose Your information, including personal information, to government authorities and other third parties when compelled to do so by such government authorities, or at Our discretion or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to responding to court orders
and subpoenas.

To Prevent Harm.

We may disclose Your information, including personal information, when We have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with Our rights or property, other users of the online and mobile resources, or anyone else that such activities could harm.

Business Transfer.

Suppose We or any of Our affiliates, or substantially all of its or their assets, are acquired by one or more third parties due to an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation, or liquidation. In that case, personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Vendors and Business Partners.

We may share Your personal information with Our vendors and other third parties with whom We have a contractual relationship. We do Our best to disclose only the information each party needs.

We have adopted standards for those vendors and business partners who receive personal information from Us. We attempt to bind such vendors and business partners to those standards via written contracts. We further attempt to contractually restrict what Our vendors and business partners can do with the personal information We provide to them such that it is used only to the extent necessary to carry out the business purpose for which it was provided; it is not disclosed to anyone else without Our consent or under Our instruction; remains, as between the applicable vendor and Us or business partner, Our property; and is not transferred out of the United States without Our consent.

Please note, however, that We cannot guarantee that all Our vendors and business partners will agree to these contractual requirements; nor can We ensure that, even when they do agree, they will always fully comply.

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS

You do not have to provide personal information to enjoy most of the features of Our online and mobile resources. Data subjects in specific locations or whose personal data was obtained while they were in specific locations may have additional rights under the applicable data protection laws.

GDPR Jurisdiction means the countries composed of the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, and Japan, which, having received an “adequacy decision” from the European Commission, adhere to the material terms of the GDPR.

If We are using personal information, You provided Us to send You materials such as newsletters or product alerts via text or email. You decide You don’t want to receive such materials; You may opt out by following the opt-out instructions in the email or other communication (e.g., by responding to the text with “STOP”) or by contacting Us using the contact information below. We will take reasonable steps to remove Your name from Our distribution lists when We receive Your request. You need to understand that it may take a period to remove Your name from Our lists after Your request, and due to such latency, You may still receive materials for some time after Your opt-out. In addition to opting out, You can access, amend, and delete Your personal information by contacting Us using the contact information below.

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets You tell websites that You do not want Your online activities tracked. At this time, We do not specifically respond to browser “do not track” signals.

HOW WE PROTECT COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable security precautions to protect Your personal information provided to Our online and mobile resources. We have taken measures designed to protect, in a manner consistent with accepted industry standards and applicable law, against anticipated or actual threats to the security of personal information. However, We cannot guarantee that Your information, whether during transmission or while stored on Our systems or otherwise in Our care, will be free from unauthorized access or that loss, misuse, destruction, or alteration will not occur. Except for Our duty to maintain reasonable security precautions under applicable law, We disclaim any other liability for any such theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications, including
personal information. 

THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER
PRIVACY ACT

When We collect personal information from California residents, We become subject to, and those residents have rights under, the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA.” This section of Our statement allows us to fulfill Our CCPA obligations and explain Your CCPA rights. For purposes of this section, the words “You” and “Your” mean only such California residents.

What do We collect from
California Residents?

We collect the following categories of personal information: identifiers such as name, address, and other similar identifiers; personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 (California customer records statute) such as a name, address, telephone number, credit card number; commercial information such as products or services purchased; internet/electronic activity such as browsing history and search history; geolocation data including geographic coordinates/physical location; and audio, video, electronic or other similar information. We do not sell and have not sold personal information to third parties within the previous 12 months.

Rights of California Residents

It’s vital that You know that if You exercise these rights, We will not “discriminate” against You by treating You differently from other California residents who use Our sites and mobile resources or purchase Our products and services but do not exercise their rights.

You can exercise these rights up to two different times every 12 months. To do so, contact Us at support@TorusCommunity.com. We may ask You to fill out a request form. The CCPA only allows Us to act on Your request if We can verify Your identity or Your authority to make the request. You will also need to follow Our instructions for identity verification.

If You make a verifiable request per the above, We will confirm Our receipt and respond in the time frames prescribed by the CCPA.

THE EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

We collect or otherwise obtain personal information from data subjects located in the GDPR Jurisdictions.  We fulfill Our GDPR obligations concerning Our customers and affiliates through a series of separate notices, contracts, or other terms provided to them at the time and in the manner and form GDPR and local law within each GDPR Jurisdiction requires.

In the immediately following section of this statement, We describe how We comply with the GDPR for personal information collected from visitors to and users of Our online and mobile resources while in a GDPR Jurisdiction. Thus, for purposes of that section, the words “You” and “You’re” mean only such GDPR Jurisdiction-based visitors and users.

What do We collect from You in the GDPR jurisdiction, and how do We use it?

We collect from You the categories of personal information already described. The lawful basis on which We rely for such collection, later use, and disclosure is what the GDPR refers to as legitimate interest. As stated elsewhere in this statement, We do not sell Your personal information to third parties, nor do We use it for automated decision-making.

Cross-border Data Transfers and Third-Party Processors

Suppose We transfer personal information from the GDPR Jurisdictions to a location that has not been deemed by the European Commission to have adequate privacy protections. In that case, We do so in the manner the GDPR permits.

Rights of Data Subjects in the GDPR Jurisdictions

While We attempt to allow all visitors and users of Our online and mobile resources to exercise a degree of control over their personal information, under the GDPR, We have a legal obligation to do so for You. More specifically, concerning personal information collected from You while in a GDPR Jurisdiction, You have these rights: transparency, access, correction and deletion, portability, who, what, why, and where, and restriction/objection.

If You would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact support@toruscommunity.com. Your ability to exercise these rights is subject to certain conditions and exemptions that You can read about in Articles 12 through 23 of the GDPR.  Among those conditions is Our right to decline part or all of a request if We cannot satisfy Our reasonable doubts and concerns about Our identity in a manner that helps Us minimize the risk that unauthorized persons might use a GDPR right to access Your personal information. We will respond to all requests without undue delay and according to the time frames, if any, prescribed by the GDPR. If You are not satisfied with how We use Your personal information or respond to Your requests, You have the right to complain to Your data protection regulator. 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS IN OTHER JURISDICTIONS

In other jurisdictions with similar data privacy regulations, We may collect the categories of personal information already described from you. We collect and manage (including disclose) such data in compliance with applicable local law(s). As noted, We do not sell any of Your personal information to third parties, nor do We use it for automated decision-making.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change or update this statement from time to time. Please check Our online and mobile resources periodically for such changes since all information collected is subject to the account in place.

CONTACTING US

If You have questions about Our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please contact us at support@toruscommunity.com.